Committees

Scientific Advisory Committee

  • Hubertus Thomas — chairman (Research Group on Complex Plasmas, DLR German Aerospace Center, Weßling, Germany)
  • Khare Avinash (Department of Physics and Astrophysics, University of Delhi, Delhi, India)
  • Laifa Boufendi (Plasma Poudreux (GREMI), CNRS/Université Orléans, France)
  • Vladimir Fortov (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • John Goree (Department of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Iowa, USA)
  • Mihály Horányi (Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics & Department of Physics, University of Colorado, USA)
  • Truell Hyde (Baylor University, USA)
  • Lin I (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taiwan)
  • Giovanni Lapenta (Departement Wiskunde, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
  • Jinxiu Ma (Department of Modern Physics, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, Anhui, China)
  • Ingrid Mann (Faculty of Science and Technology, The Arctic University of Norway, Tromsø, Norway)
  • Andre Melzer (Institute of Physics, University Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany)
  • Tito Mendonca (IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Jiří Pavlů (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Oleg Petrov (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Svetlana Ratynskaya (Space & Plasma Physics, School of Electrical Engineering, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Marlene Rosenberg (University of California San Diego, USA)
  • Abhijit Sen (Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, India)
  • Edward Thomas Jr. (Physics Department, Auburn University, USA)
  • Anatoly Zagorodny (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kiev, Ukraine)

Scientific Program Committee

  • Vladimir Fortov — chairman (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Lev Zelenyi — vice-chairman (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Sergey Popel — vice-chairman (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Cecile Arnas (CNRS (National Center of Scientific Research), Aix-Marseille University, Marseille, France)
  • Barbara Atamaniuk (Space Research Centrum of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland)
  • Dietmar Block (Institut für Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Kiel, Germany)
  • Namik Gusein-zade (A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Grygorii Dragan (Odessa I. I. Mechnikov National University, Odessa, Ukraine)
  • Yasuaki Hayashi (Department of Electronics, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Kyoto, Japan)
  • Pralay Kumar Karmakar (Department of Physics, Tezpur University, Assam, India)
  • Ioannis Kourakis (Centre for Plasma Physics, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • Gerrit Kroesen (Department of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Jinxiu Ma (Department of Modern Physics, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, Anhui, China)
  • Sergey Maiorov (A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Lorin Swint Matthews (Department of Physics, Baylor University, Waco, TX, USA)
  • Zdeněk Němeček (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Mierk Schwabe (Research Group on Complex Plasmas, DLR German Aerospace Center, Weßling, Germany)
  • Ming Yu (Institute for Fusion Theory and Simulation & Department of Physics, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)

Local Organizing Committee

  • Vladimir Fortov — chairman (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Lev Zelenyi — vice-chairman (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Sergey Popel — vice-chairman (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Elena Antonenko (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Mikhael Boyarsky (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Anatoly Golub’ (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Andrey Dubinsky (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Yulia Izvekova (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Sergey Kopnin (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Ekaterina Korableva (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Tatiana Losseva (Institute for Dynamics of Geospheres of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Tatiana Morozova (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
  • Yulia Reznichenko (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia)
  • Alexey Ustinov (Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)

Local Organizing Committee email address: 9icpdp@cosmos.ru